Capitol Hoops 2017 Player Rankings – Class of 2018 – TOP 185

player_rankings_2018

We release the class of 2018’s top 185.

Check out our rankings from the class of 2019.

Check out our rankings from the class of 2020.

Check out our rankings from the class of 2021.

Look back at our archives of former player rankings. 

Ranking players is a difficult process. With the help of over a dozen high school coaches, AAU coaches, and various people in the media we feel that we have a very comprehensive list. While it is never possible to get these 100% accurate, we put a lot of time and resources into making these as accurate as possible.

Rankings represent a combination of production and potential.

2018 – TOP 185

 

Name Pos School
1 Immanuel Quickley PG John Carroll
2 Jalen Smith F Mt St Joseph’s
3 Brandon Slater WF Paul VI
4 Noah Locke G McDonough
5 Jermaine Harris F Rock Creek Christian
6 Prentiss Hubb # PG Gonzaga
7 Montez Mathis SG John Carroll
8 Saddiq Bey WF Sidwell Friends
9 Isaiah Mucius * WF Brewster
10 Kiyon Boyd # WF Luke C Moore
11 Myles Dread WF Gonzaga
12 Xavier Johnson PG Bishop O’Connell
13 Bryce Golden F St. James
14 Wynston Tabbs G St Mary’s Ryken
15 Tyrese Samuel * F Wasatch Academy
16 Nate Roberts * F Brewster
17 Brendan Adams PG Calvert Hall
18 Anthony Higgs F Perry Hall
19 Jared Bynum PG Georgetown Prep
20 LaQuill Hardnett F Perry Hall
21 Demetrius Mims WF Poly
22 Tre Wood PG St. John’s
23 Mezie Offurum WF Georgetown Prep
24 Rasir Bolton * PG Massanutten
25 Amir Harris G St James
26 LJ Owens G Severn
27 Matt Balanc G Springbrook
28 Curtis Holland III G Southern
29 Vincent Lee * F Midlothian (TX)
30 Quentin Millora-Brown F South County
31 Daniel Oladapo F Bladensburg
32 Miles Latimer G Paul VI
33 Ike Nweke F Georgetown Prep
34 Jordan Miller WF Loudon Valley
35 Donovann Toatley PG Riverdale
36 Ayinde Hikim G Wilson
37 Devon Flowers WF Potomac School
38 Christian Jones G Annapolis
39 Josh Cornish G Dulaney
40 Nigel Marshall WF McNamara
41 Ricky Lindo F Wilson
42 Vado Morse PG Bullis
43 Richard Njoku C St John’s
44 Dima Zdor F Saint James
45 Collin Nnamene C St Alban’s
46 Rasheed Brown G Mt Carmel
47 Alperen Kurnaz F St. Mary’s Ryken
48 John Preston G Rock Creek Christian
49 Tyree Myers PG Mt St Joseph’s
50 David McCullough WF Riverdale Baptist
51 Jaden Faulkner G Eleanor Roosevelt
52 Darius Hines PG Bishop Ireton
53 Zach Pfaffenberger F Episcopal
54 Koran Moore C St Frances
55 Qwanzi Samuels # WF St. John’s
56 Matt Becht G O’Connell
57 Jordon Jones F Mt Carmel
58 Savion Gallion G Thurgood Marshall
59 Matthew Urbach WF WT Woodson
60 Demetrius Barnes WF Great Mills
61 Deson Flood G Good Counsel
62 Montrell Horsey PG Joppatowne
63 Stephen Cannady PG Pallotti
64 Malik Kennedy * G SW Christian Academy
65 Josiah Marble C Wilson
66 Ibn Williams PG McNamara
67 Wayne Bristol Jr WF Riverdale Baptist
68 Da’Shawn Phillip G Dunbar
69 Elijah Epps G St Frances
70 Jeremy Robinson F Paul VI
71 Jaylin Andrews PG Boys’ Latin
72 Justin Nwosu WF St Andrews
73 Eyabi Anoma F St Frances
74 Brandon Watson F Mt. Carmel
75 Ed Ferguson G St Frances
76 Sherwyn Devonish PG Wise
77 Lonce Bethea F DuVal
78 Jordan Gibson G Stonewall Jackson
79 Darren Lucas-White G Fairmont Heights
80 Jordan Goodwin G Milford Mill
81 Tyler Holley G Perry Hall
82 Ciaran Sandy WF Gilman
83 Kevon Voyles G Stephen Decatur
84 Devon Sims WF Potomac (Va)
85 Terrence Gibbons F Wise
86 Jermaine Hall WF Severn
87 Lincoln Yeutter G Bullis
88 Josh Mack G St Maria Goretti
89 James Hampton * WF Liberty Heights Athletic Institute
90 Isaiah Moore G Flint Hill
91 Allin Blunt F Gonzaga
92 Deven Richmond WF DeMatha
93 D’Marco Baucum * F Liberty Heights (NC)
94 Brayden Gault WF Battlefield
95 Kobe Tigney G Virginia Academy
96 Shyheim Gilkerson G Virginia Academy
97 Amari Cooper F Wakefield
98 Tyler Baylor F Good Counsel
99 Nate Spurlock F WT Woodson
100 Tyriq McAdoo F Bladensburg
101 Kaeleb Carter G Colgan
102 Davis Long G Sherwood
103 Will Bounds F Battlefield
104 Victory Mbagwu F Takoma
105 Malik McKinney G Indian Creek
106 Gordon Gibson F/C BCC
107 Bobby Miller WF Paint Branch
108 Leshoun Taylor G Bishop McNamara
109 Will Mulquin WF Georgetown Prep
110 Cleveland Horton G Poly
111 Barly Kanu G Capitol Christian
112 Ugo Obasi G Millford Mill
113 Kimani Benjamin WF Fairmont Heights
114 Henry Okoye F Tuscarora (VA)
115 Gabriel Kier G West Springfield
116 Emmanuel Aghayere F South Lakes
117 Keynante Williams G Rock Creek
118 Justin Gielen G DeMatha
119 Jason Newman PG Potomac (MD)
120 Malik Miller G Friendship Tech
121 Amir Warrick WF Pallotti
122 Alex Sanson G Whitman
123 Justin Taylor G SSSA
124 Lelan Eackles WF St Mary’s Ryken
125 Domenick Bailey PG St Stephens St Agnes
126 Anthony Douglas C Robinson
127 Marquise Brown G Theodore Roosevelt
128 Marcus Stephens G CD Hylton
129 Elijah Bowens G Maret
130 Daryn Alexander G Richard Montgomery
131 Luke Downing G Maret
132 D’Angelo Tull PG St Mary’s Ryken
133 Nigel Haughton PG John Carroll
134 Derquan Washington PG HD Woodson
135 Hunter Oakford F Freedom South-Riding
136 Isaiah Borders G Capitol Christian
137 Tyler Poulson F Parkside
138 Braeden Johnson G Oakton
139 Cam Rucker WF Springbrook
140 Donovann Breeding F Osbourn
141 Braxton Foreman WF Thomas Johnson
142 Darien Simmons G Capitol Christian
143 Trey Barber F Colgan
144 Jake Lorenzo * C Point Pleasant Beach (DE)
145 Jordan Hicks G Wise
146 Daud Avazov G John Paul the Great
147 Brendan Medley-Bacon C Archbishop Curley
148 John Van Syckle C C Milton Wright
149 Kesean Hobbs G Duval
150 Zyan Collins G Freedom South-Riding
151 Isaiah Burke G Bowie
152 Daniel Malinowski C Paul VI
153 Kenneth Tyree G Friendship Tech
154 Kendall McMillan G Mount St Joseph
155 Hollique Smith Johnson F Old Mill
156 CJ Flaherty G Takoma
157 Ryan Davis WF Glenelg
158 Delaino Jessup PG Springbrook
159 Justin Patterson G Landon
160 Daniel Dorsey F Quince Orchard
161 Jordan White G Christ Chapel (VA)
162 Caidon Owen G Glenelg Country
163 Damon Johnson G South Lakes
164 Mason Green G Damascus
165 Max Broh WF Magruder
166 Austin Boucher G St. James
167 Connor Walsh G Boys Latin
168 Andrew Powers F South Lakes
169 Julian Larosiliere F Landon
170 Christopher Maidoh WF Parkdale
171 Grant Yates F Battlefield
172 Eric Turner F St Frances
173 Seth Jones G Poly
174 Collin Bannister WF Magruder
175 Zachary Spooner G St. John’s
176 Cameron Carter PG Good Counsel
177 Greg Rowson F Robinson
178 Antonio Warner G Stonewall Jackson
179 Watara Mountari C Bullis
180 Brandon Madison G Gilman
181 Elijah Herron G Northwood
182 Nayshon Kane G Oxon Hill
183 Nolan Ivey G Middleburg
184 Alex Behzadi G Clarksburg
185 Tyler Trimble F Kettle Run
* player has transferred out of area
# Out for season with injury