Capitol Hoops Player Rankings – Class of 2016

player_rankings_2016

Capitol Hoops finishes it’s 2015 edition of player rankings. 2019 and 2018 and 2017 have been released in the last month. Ranking players is a difficult process. With the help of almost a dozen high school coaches, AAU coaches, and various people in the media we feel that we have a very comprehensive list. While it is never possible to get these 100% accurate, we feel that we are very close. Rankings represent a combination of production and potential.

2017 — Top 165

Rank Name Pos School
1 Markell Fultz G DeMatha
2 VJ King WF Paul VI
3 Anthony Cowan PG St. John’s
4 Corey Manigault F Paul VI
5 Christian Matthews WF National Christian
6 Joe Hampton F Oak Hill
7 Alani Moore PG Friendship Collegiate
8 Daquan Bracey PG St. Frances
9 Jeff Dowtin G St. John’s
10 DeMonte Buckingham G Henrico
11 Ako Adams G O’Connell
12 Tyler Scanion WF Westfield
13 Justin Route WF Coolidge
14 Justin Gorham WF Calvert Hall
15 Grant Golden F St. James
16 Michael Tertsea C John Caroll
17 Nate Darling F DeMatha
18 AJ Wilson F Elev8
19 Craig LeCense WF St. James
20 Bruce Moore WF McDonogh
21 David Erebor F Mt. Carmel
22 Nehemiah Mack PG Susquehanna Twnshp
23 Antwan Walker F HD Woodson
24 Kurk Lee PG St. Frances
25 Kellon Taylor WF DeMatha
26 Miles Wilson PG Mt. St. Joseph
27 Sam Green F McNamara
28 Randall Gaskins G O’Connell
29 LeAndre Thomas C Friendship Collegiate
30 Lewis Djonkam F West Springfield
31 Cam Robinson PG Freedom Woodbridge
32 Jamal Wright PG Riverdale Baptist
33 Everett Winchester G Gilman
34 Andrew Kostecka G Clarksburg
35 Jamar Watson G McNamara
36 Kylia Sykes WF St. John’s
37 Amanze Njoku-Ibe F Riverdale Baptist
38 Ryan Gomes C Friends
39 Tyler Stewart WF St. Andrew’s
40 Kyle Copeland WF Tuscarora
41 Mohammed Kabir WF National Christian
42 Jack Lawrence F Gonzaga
43 Karon Green WF National Christian
44 Brandon Horvath WF Southern
45 Jordan White F Clinton Christian
46 Tahji Byers C B-CC
47 Deivydas Kuzuvas C St. Mary’s Ryken
48 Fred Rowles WF National Christian
49 Matt Ayoub G WT Woodson
50 Darryl Smith G Suitland
51 Ameka Akaya WF Goretti
52 Todd Closson G Patterson
53 Jarvis Doles F Hammond
54 Daryl Bones G IDEA
55 Isaiah Miles WF Gwynn Park
56 Randy Miller G Mt St Joe’s
57 Noah Gear WF Bullis
58 Albert Odero G St. John’s Catholic Prep
59 Daveyon ‘Doc’ Barnes WF Mt. St Joe’s
60 DeJuan Clayton PG St. John’s
61 Jeff Gordon G Osbourn Park
62 Tristan Easton G Meade
63 Nigel Stewart G Gonzaga
64 Blake Francis PG Westfield
65 Andrew Corum F Middleburg
66 Jalen Melvin F Northwestern
67 Brandon Fields G McNamara
68 Ron Alston G Miller School
69 Michael Janowski G St. Stephens St. Agnes
70 Grant Robinson PG Potomac School
71 Kevin Holston PG B-CC
72 Myles Lewis WF Middleburg
73 Shaq Diboti-Lobe G Whitman
74 Kuony Deng WF Champe
75 Alex Leder PG Bullis
76 Felu Seck G Springbrook
77 Isaiah Boggs G Largo
78 James Butler F Lake Braddock
79 Thomas Lang G Linganore
80 Edwin Ebube F Episcopal
81 Daniel Kiely PG Oakland Mills
82 Reggie Gardner G DeMatha
83 David Clark G Annapolis Area Christian
84 Brandon Willis G Hammond
85 Harlyn Owens G Pallotti
86 Jake Kuhn G St Maria Gorretti
87 Kevin McDonald G Georgetown Prep
88 Cam Hayes F Douglass
89 Saiquan Jamison F Wise
90 Darian Dixon G McNamara
91 Richard Hibbert G Patterson
92 George Muresan F St. Andrew’s
93 Ben Wiebusch PG Rockville
94 Camari Wilkerson PG Old Mill
95 Tyler White F Marshall
96 Justin Milstead G Idea
97 AJ Robinson PG Middleburg
98 Elliot Brown WF Flowers
99 Daniel Alexander G Richard Montgomery
100 Zach Bare G St. Paul’s
101 David Clark G Annapolis Area Christian
102 Donte Doleman G Goretti
103 Ernest Jenkins G McNamara
104 Anthony Barnes F Bowie
105 Lamarr Mitcher G City College
106 Greg Boyd PG Riverdale Baptist
107 Kirk Hawkins PG Laurel
108 Deng Nhial G Wakefield
109 Chu Chu Enechionyia WF South County
110 Nick Barnes WF Stone Bridge
111 Dajuan Johnson G City College
112 Taylor Breletic PG Christ Chapel
113 Torrey Brittingham PG Stephen Decatur
114 Victor Okafor F Eleanor Roosevelt
115 Garrett Cook G Patriot
116 George Walker G St. Alban’s
117 Earl Ross WF Patterson
118 Elijah Boyd G St. John’s Catholic Prep
119 Keith Duffin F Meade
120 Tyland Crawford G Hylton
121 Brice Moore G Milford Mill
122 Nicolas Fennell WF Carroll
123 Nick Gittings F Good Counsel
124 Phil Alexander WF Pallotti
125 Derek Coleman G Flowers
126 Mo Johnson WF McKinley
127 Areohn Harrison WF St. Alban’s
128 Zach Burdick PG Champe
129 Ageyi Edwards PG Middleburg
130 Elijah Nicely F Christ Chapel
131 Chauncey Pittman G St. Stephen’s St. Agnes
132 Taiga Walker PG Madison
133 Blake Pagon WF Battlefield
134 Devin Smith G New Town
135 Kierell Green F IDEA
136 Domique Miller F Milford Mill
137 Cory Hill PG Prince George
138 Ivan Torres F B-CC
139 Spencer Askew PG West Springfield
140 John Sawyer WF DeMatha
141 David Fulton G Woodlawn
142 Mike Gray G Bowie
143 Nicholas Schmeizer G Ireton
144 Jarrett Glover PG Battlefield
145 Colin Jachimowski WF Stone Bridge
146 BJ Sanders WF Georgetown Prep
147 Scott Collier WF Champe
148 Jaquay Tyler WF Westlake
149 Isaac Bassey C Capitol Christian
150 Nathan Gertler C Churchill
151 Marlon White PG Gwynn Park
152 Devin Garrett WF Indian Creek
153 Jordan Jones F Poly
154 Nas Robinson G Richard Montgomery
155 Derrick Robinson F Woodlawn
156 Keaton Simmons PG Stonewall Jackson
157 Ben Young C Kent Island
158 Jonathan Adams G Woodbridge
159 David Campbell WF Indian Creek
160 Dalton Smith F Douglass
161 Nate Shafer G Langley
162 Xavier Prevoznik WF Seton School
163 Jamarcko Pickett WF Eastern
164 Dexter Turner PG Arcbishop Carroll
165 Jamel Howard G Tuscarora